Kentucky Case Law Review by Topic: July 31, 2020 through September 30, 2020
[…] The Court found that substantial evidence supported the trial court’s finding that W did not dissipate marital funds; that H offered no proof, let alone proof sufficient to meet his burden by a preponderance of the evidence, that W defrauded him or acted with intent to deprive him of his share of marital property.

H argued that because no evidence was offered to explain the increase in value of the marital residence, except for general economic conditions, the increase in value should be considered nonmarital property under KRS 403.190(2)(e), which provides “[t]he increase in value of property acquired before the marriage to the extent that such increase did not result from the efforts of the parties during marriage” is nonmarital property. The Court ruled that the trial court did not err in determining the increase in value of the parties’ marital home was marital property.