Kentucky Case Law Review by Topic: April 8, 2019 through March 15, 2020
[…] The trial court’s order spoke only as to the timeliness of W’s Civ. R. 60.02 motion and her alleged failure to prove the possibility of fraud. Unlike W’s motion for Civ. R. 60.02(d) relief, her motion to enforce paragraph 18 of the agreement did not require her to prove fraud (paragraph 18 only required that one party establish that the other failed to disclose an asset). Further, unlike Civ. R. 60.02(d), paragraph 18 contained no limitations period; therefore, it was not limited by time except for that contained in statute. See KRS 413.090(1) (“An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state . . . , the period to be computed from the date of the last execution thereon[,]” shall be commenced within fifteen (15) years after the cause of action accrued).