Kentucky Case Law Review by Topic: April 8, 2019 through March 15, 2020
[…] The trial court entered detailed findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting its decision to award H a share of W’s pension based on Civ. R. 60.02(f) principles.

W filed an appeal challenging the authority of the trial court to reopen the 2005 decree. Specifically, W argued that H did not cite Civ. R. 60.02 in his motion. However, the Court found H reopened the decree pursuant to KRS 403.250(1) (stating “[t]he provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state”). In Fry v. Kersey, 833 S.W.2d 392 (Ky. App. 1992), the Court interpreted this language to mean that “[t]he law of this state relating to the reopening of decrees is found in Civ.